MK Roofing Group Ltd Privacy notice

MK Roofing Group Ltd is a building/maintenance and merchant company specializing in new roofs, roof repairs, gutters, cladding and supplies. It is a limited company with registered number 09936238 and its registered office is 4 Cedar Park, Cobham Road, Ferndown Industrial Estate, Wimborne, BH217SF.

In order to provide our goods and services we need to use and keep personal data about our customers and suppliers. We are required to provide you with information about how we will use your data, the safeguards to ensure your data will not be used or shared inappropriately and your rights in respect of your personal data.

We will provide you with a copy of our data protection policy which gives more information about how we look after your personal data on request. A copy is also available on our website at www.mkpmltd.co.uk. 

Context

Any organisation that holds personal data and decides how it should be used is a Data Controller. An organisation that holds personal data but processes it only in accordance with documented instructions from a data controller is a data processor. In almost all cases, MK Roofing will be a Data Controller because we have to decide how to use the data to progress the matter about which you have instructed us.

In some circumstances MK Roofing may be a data processor in relation to the personal data that you provide.

Person responsible for data protection

The person responsible for data protection at this organisation and whom you should contact is Matthew Kay at Unit 302 Old Barn Farm Road, Woolsbridge Industrial Estate, Three Legged Cross, Wimborne, BH216SP.

The legal basis for the processing

The collection, use, sharing, storage and use of personal data are all termed “processing”. There must be a legal basis for any processing, which we are required to explain to you

The purpose of the processing The legal basis for the processing
We will require personal data in order to deliver products and services to our customers. We will also need your personal data for the administration of accounts with us. The data is necessary to perform the contract or to take steps prior to entering into the contract. It is also without our legitimate interests.
We will store the files or a copy of the files relating to your contract. It is in our legitimate interests to retain files or a copy of files in order to deal with any queries that may arise after a contract has been completed.
Personal data may be collected in the event of illness or accident on our premises. It is necessary for your legitimate interests (to protect health and safety) and to protect your vital interests
Personal data may be collected on our CCTV system and recorded in our visitor book at reception. It is in our legitimate interests to maintain the security of our premises
We may use your name, address, email address and telephone numbers for marketing purposes We will only use your name, address, email address and telephone numbers for marketing purposes if we have your consent to do so.
Personal data may be collected to administer and protect our business and our website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data). It is in our legitimate interests.
Personal data may be collected to use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences It is in our legitimate interests

 

 

Recipients of your personal data:

We may need to provide personal data to other people in relation to the provision of goods and services to you.

The recipients of such data may include:

  • Insurance companies and surveyors
  • Any subcontractors providing services on our behalf
  • Any suppliers providing goods on our behalf
  • Our professional advisers.

 

International transfers

In most cases there will be no need to transfer your personal data to a country outside the European Economic

Area (EEA).

 

If there is a need to transfer your personal data outside the EEA, we will ensure a similar degree of protection is

afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • The country has been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the

European Commission;

  • We may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the

same protection it has in Europe;

  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy

Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe

and the US;

If there are no appropriate safeguards in place, we may transfer data outside the EAA where the transfer is

necessary for:

  • the performance of the contract between us for the provision of leg al services or advice or for taking

steps, at your request, prior to entering into such a contract;

  • the conclusion or performance of a contract concluded in your interest between us and someone else;

or

  • the transfer is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

How long will your data be kept?

We will keep your data :

  • until the completion of the contract for which it was collected; and
  • for a further period of 7 years; and
  • for the duration of any guarantee period.

 

Consent

If we ask for your consent to use your personal data for marketing purposes, you have the right to withdraw

your consent at any time. The form of consent and any subsequent marketing communications will tell you how

to withdraw your consent.

 

Other rights in relation to your personal data

Under certain circumstances, you have the right to:

 

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This

enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are

processing it lawfully.

 

  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any

incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

 

  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal

information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us

to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing

(see below).

 

  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on our legitimate interest (or those

of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to

processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal

information for direct marketing purposes.

 

  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend

the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the

reason for processing it.

 

  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

 

Please contact our data protection officer if you want to withdraw a consent, review, verify, correct or request

erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer

a copy of your personal information to another party.

 

If you are dis-satisfied with the way in which we have dealt with your personal data, you have the right to make

a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data

protection issues.

 

Telephone number: 0303 123 1113

Website address: https://ico.org.uk

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on our web page.